627 0 obj
[…] HdTN1}WW/. what happens when attorney does not send signed verification for discovery The court shall (d) award sanctions to the prevailing party, unless it finds that the one subject to sanctions acted with substantial justification or other circumstances that would make imposition of sanctions unjust. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Once you are done,date and signunder the language I declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing answers are true and correct. By signing, you are stating that your answers are true and you could be prosecuted for perjury if they are not.