(Page, 1926) 11305, 11314; Utah Rev.Stat.Ann. The procedure obviously must comport with due process requirements. BEFORE THE COURTS If a party mistakenly designates a defense as a counterclaim, or a counterclaim as a defense, the court must, if justice requires, treat the pleading as though it were correctly designated, and may impose terms for doing so. A complaint must be verified only if there is a specific statute requiring verification. , Rule $, Rules of, Petition for certiorari (special civil action) under Rule 5 (See Sec. (e) Construing Pleadings. (See Sec. No. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). An order imposing a sanction must describe the sanctioned conduct and explain the basis for the sanction. 1. a verifying or being verified; establishment or confirmation of the truth or accuracy of a fact, theory, etc.